Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy – Applying for a job with Poundland, Dealz and Pep&Co

Poundland Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and shared by us. We will not store or process any such personal data other than in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Contents

  1. About Us & Our Contact Details
  2. The Type of Personal Data We Collect
  3. Our Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data
  4. How Your Personal Data Is Used
  5. How We Store and Protect Your Personal Data
  6. Who We Share Personal Data With
  7. Where Personal Data Is Stored and Sent
  8. How Long Do We Keep Personal Data?
  9. Is Personal Data Used to Make Automated Decisions or to Profile People?
  10. Use of Cookies
  11. Security
  12. Your Data Protection Rights
  13. Questions or Complaints
  14. Review and Update of this Privacy Policy

 

  1. About Us & Our Contact Details

When we refer to “us”, “we” or “our” within this Policy we mean Poundland Limited/Poundland Limited (Trading as Dealz in Orkney, the Isle of Man and the Republic of Ireland). Poundland Limited is responsible for determining how your personal data is processed and for this reason is, in legal terms, the “Data Controller”.

Our full company details and contact details are set out below:

UK & Crown Dependencies

Poundland Limited (Company Registration Number 02495645), Midlands Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 3TX

Telephone: +44(0)121 568 7000

Email: customer.relations@poundland.co.uk

Pepkor UK Retail Limited T/A Pep&Co (Company Registration Number 09288913, Midlands Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 3TX

Telephone: +44(0)121 568 7000

Email: customer.relations@poundland.co.uk

The Republic of Ireland

Poundland T/A Dealz.  Dealz is a registered business name of Poundland Limited and is registered as a branch in the Republic of Ireland under number 906668 with its branch office at Unit 3, West End Retail Park, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.

Telephone: +44(0)121 568 7000

Email: customer.relations@poundland.co.uk

 

  1. The Type of Personal Data We Collect

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information that you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at www.poundlandcareers.co.uk (“Our Careers Website”), by submitting an application in writing to us, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Our Careers Website, subscribe to our service or search for a vacancy.

The information you give us may include your:

  • Name;
  • Contact details including address, email address and telephone number;
  • Information relevant to confirming your entitlement to work in the country in which the job role is based;
  • Gender, date of birth, nationality, national insurance number and/or other relevant identification number/s;
  • Information regarding our ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief;
  • Work history, qualification, skills, experience and any other information contained in your CV;
  • Employment preferences;
  • References; and

We may also ask you if you need any reasonable adjustments to be made in connection with the recruitment process, for an application for a particular role or when completing the role itself.  We may also ask you for details of any criminal offences. If any roles you wish to apply for require us to conduct additional checks, such as credit checks, we will use your data to perform those checks.

We will also keep details of any roles that you apply for with us and copies of any correspondence sent to you/received from you in connection with such applications/roles.

Information we collect about you

(a) With regard to each of your visits to Our Careers Website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Careers Website (including date and time), the resources on Our Careers Website you accessed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any telephone number used to contact us.

Information we receive from other sources

  • We work closely with third parties (including, for example, but not limited to, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

For information regarding the personal data collected and processed about you following a successful job application with us, please see our Colleague Privacy Policy. A copy of this Policy will be provided to you upon a successful appointment.  If you require a copy of the Policy before a successful appointment please contact us using the contact details set out in section 1 above.

 

  1. Our Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

Whenever we process your personal data we have to have a “legal basis” for doing so. The legal bases we rely on are as follows:

  • Consent – You have confirmed that you are happy for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  • Performance of a contract – We must process your personal data to enable us to perform our contractual obligations;
  • Legitimate interests – The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights.

 

  1. How Your Personal Data Is Used

We use personal data in the following ways:

  • Information You give Us

We use this information to:

  • Evaluate you as an applicant;
  • Determine whether you have a right to work in the country in which the job role is located;
  • Set you up as an employee prior to your start date (in the event of a successful application);
  • Contact you about your application, interview or your future employment (as applicable);
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • Enable us to deal with and respond to any enquiries or complaints you may have;
  • Notify you about any changes to our services;
  • Analyse market trends and use of Our Careers Website; and
  • Enable us to comply with any contract between you and us.
  • Information We Collect about You

We will use this information:

  • To administer Our Careers Website and for internal operations, including trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve Our Careers Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep Our Website safe and secure;
  • To support your needs, including helping with enquiries;
  • To understand Our Careers Website visitors including their patterns and behaviours;
  • To protect and support our business staff, customers, suppliers and visitors;
  • To prevent and detect anti-social behaviour, fraud and other crime; and
  • To test and develop new services as well as improve existing ones.
  • Information We receive from other Sources

We may combine this information with information you give us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

  1. How We Store and Protect Your Personal Data

Your personal data is securely stored by us on various systems, including your personnel file, our HR management system and in other IT systems (including our email system) in accordance with data protection legislation and our privacy policies.

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have internal policies and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost or destroyed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We protect your personal data by limiting access to systems through firewalls and multifactor authentication and data encryption. We also restrict access to systems to colleagues who require access to the personal data for the performance of their job role. Such access is limited to the information required for the performance of that specific purpose and only ever in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Who We Share Personal Data With

Other group companies

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiary companies, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiary companies.

Service providers

We may provide personal data to third parties who help us use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example:

  • Our databases of personal data may be hosted by third parties on our behalf;
  • The provision of some of our services rely on us sending personal data to third parties which then analyse or enhance it and return the results to us; and
  • We may use third party email broadcasting services in order to send you emails or SMS messages (this would only be done with your consent).

Business transfers

If we sell our business to a third party, or go through a corporate reorganisation, we may transfer personal data to the company that acquires the business and its professional advisers as part of the acquisition process.

Regulators & External Authorities

We may sometimes need to pass personal data to a regulator, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Financial Conduct Authority, where required to do so by law.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to external authorities, such as the Police or Local Authority in circumstances where we are obliged to disclose such information by law.

 

  1. Where Personal Data Is Stored and Sent

Within Europe

Personal data will be accessed and used in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland (where we are based).

Elsewhere

We may also send information elsewhere in the world. For example, where we use cloud-based technology or a data centre or backup facility overseas. People in other countries may also need to access that database for purposes such as technical support or system development and testing.

 

  1. How Long Do We Keep Personal Data?

We keep personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is held and in accordance with the provisions of our Retention Policy. For specific queries relating to retention of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details set out in section 1 above.

 

  1. Is Personal Data Used to Make Automated Decisions or to Profile People?

We perform various profiling activities using personal data. When we refer to profiling, we mean using personal data to make predictions about people, or to categorise them into particular groups.

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
  2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

We do not use particularly sensitive personal information to make an automated decision about you.  Should we elect to make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

Our Careers Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Careers Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Careers Website and also allows us to improve Our Careers Website. For detailed information regarding the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie policy.

 

  1. Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted by you to Our Careers Website; any transmission is at your own risk. We provide advice on our forms about how to help ensure the security of your data. However, once we have received your information, we will take appropriate security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have a number of rights including:

  • Right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data (subject to certain exemptions).
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis upon which we process your personal data, you may also withdraw that consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us in writing using the contact details set out in section 1 above. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before responding to any request.

 

  1. Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Policy, or the way in which your personal data is processed, please contact us using the contact details set out in section 1 above.

We will always aim to deal with any complaint properly and promptly fully and without the need to involve any outside organisation.  However you do also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO), which is the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the United Kingdom or how your complaint has been handled.

You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF. To find out more, visit the ICO website at ico.org.uk/concerns

 

  1. Review and Update of this Privacy Policy 

This Policy was most recently updated in December 2020. It will be kept under review and may be changed in line with our requirements for the processing of personal data and/or to ensure legal compliance.